Award Winners


1969, Fall Meeting

awards had not yet been established

1970, Spring Meeting

awards had not yet been established

1970, Fall Meeting

awards had not yet been established

1971, Spring Meeting

awards had not yet been established

1971, Fall Meeting

awards had not yet been established

1972, Spring Meeting

awards had not yet been established

1972, Fall Meeting

awards had not yet been established

1973, Spring Meeting

awards had not yet been established

1974, Spring Meeting

Student Award Winners (discontinued after Fall 1975): Thomas K. Duncan (BUMP), W. T. Chen (Northeastern U)

1974, Fall Meeting

Student Award Winners (discontinued after Fall 1975): no applicants

1975, Spring Meeting

Student Award Winners (discontinued after Fall 1975): David G. Phillips (UNH)

1975, Fall Meeting

Student Award Winners (discontinued after Fall 1975): Linda Plunkett (U Maine), Michael DiSpezio (BUMP), Michael Roman (UNH/WHOI)

1976, Spring Meeting

no awards presented

1976, Fall Meeting

no awards presented

1977, Spring Meeting

no awards presented

1977, Fall Meeting

no awards presented

1978, Spring Meeting

no awards presented

1978, Fall Meeting

no awards presented

1979, Spring Meeting

no awards presented

1979, Fall Meeting

no awards presented

1980, Spring Meeting

no awards presented

1980, Fall Meeting

no awards presented

1981, Spring Meeting

no awards presented

1981, Fall Meeting

no awards presented

1982, Spring Meeting

no awards presented

1982, Fall Meeting

no awards presented

1983, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Charlotte M. Cogswell (U Conn)

1984, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Donna A. Johnson (U Conn)

1984, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Richard A. Chinman (URI)

1985, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): no applicants

1986, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Thomas C. Shevenell (UNH)

1986, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): James H. McKenna (URI)

1987, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Brooks Martin (URI)

1988, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Charles Gregory (U Maine)

1988, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Christine M. Maier (Vassar Coll)

1989, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Alan Desbonnet (U Conn)

1990, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Veronica M. Berounsky (URI)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Michelle Babione (Hampshire Coll)

1990, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Sandra Thornton Whitehouse (URI) no applicants

1991, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Kim Mawhinney (Acadia U)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): no applicants

1992, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Michael LaMontagne (BUMP)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Elizabeth Allen (Conn Coll)

1992, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Mary Sue Potts (UNH)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): no applicants

1993, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Mari Butler (U Conn)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Jessica Spelke (Conn Coll)

1994, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Jody Berman (UNH)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Kerry Jo Guilfoyle (Hampshire Coll)

1994, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): no applicants

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Amy Uhlenhopp (Lawrence U)

1995, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Norm Farris (URI)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): no applicants

1996, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Steven Litvin (Rutgers U)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Kevin Scheirer (UNH)

1996, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Pamela Morgan (UNH)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Scott Peabody (US Coast Guard Acad)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): A. Hunter Brawley (Conn Coll)

1997, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Jennifer Hogan (Northeastern U)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Aaron Spares (Acadia U)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): Stephanie Getchell (UNH)

1998, Spring Meeting

The Stickelback Award: Cindy Delpapa

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Mark Brush (URI), Angeline Marshall (Acadia U)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Joseph Mack (Salem State Coll)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): Mike Peck (URI)

1998, Fall Meeting

The Stickelback Award: Fred Short

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Joanne C. Bintz (URI)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): no applicants

Dean Award (graduate, poster): Pamela Morgan (UNH)

1999, Spring Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Alison Biddle (Conn. College)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

2000, Spring Meeting

NEERS Achievement Award: Scott Nixon (URI)

The Stickelback Award: Pat Kremer

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

2000, Fall Meeting

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Jamie Vaudrey (Uconn)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

2001, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Hilary Neckles

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

2002, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Robert Buchsbaum

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

2002, Fall Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Veronica Berounsky

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Chad Hammerschmidt (UConn)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral):  Leanna Hefner (Vassar College)

Dean Award (graduate, poster):  A. Sellers (Worcester Polytechnic In.)

Warren Award (undergrad, poster):  R. Nicholson (Southern Conn. Coll)

2003, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Cindy Delpapa

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Jeremy I. Fisher (Brown University)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): Annie Curtis (Connecticut College), Erin M. Steiner (Connecticut College)

2004, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Cindy Delpapa

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Andy Casper (Universite Laval)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Grace Hung (McGill University)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): Jeffrey Doris (UVM)

Warren Award (undergrad, poster):  Leanna Hefner (Vassar College)

2004, Fall Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: David Burdick

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Lora Harris (URI)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Stephen Oravitz  (East Stroudsburg Univeristy)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): Deborah Fillis (Yale University)

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): Michael Wielenga (East Stroudsburg University)

2005, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Sandy Macfarlane

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Alyson Eberhardt (Univ. of New Hampshire)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Rose Phillips (Mt. Holyoke College)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): Erin Miller (Connecticut College)

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): Emily Shumchenia (URI)

2006, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Sheldon Pratt (Marshall & Halley Pregnall were first choice but they didn't make it to the 1st talk)

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Cary Chadwick (University of New Haven)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Sarah Foster (Hampshire College)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): Autumn Oczkowski (URI)

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): Angela Mills (University of Maine-Machias)

2006, Fall Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Jim Kremer

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Wally Fulweiler (URI)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): no applicants

Dean Award (graduate, poster): Celine Santiago Bass (Rutgers University)

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): Kaitlyn Campbell Shaw (UConn)

2007, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Ron Rozsa

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): Eric Hazelton (U. Southern Maine)

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): Ann Speers (Bates College)

Dean Award (graduate, poster): no applicants

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): Gregory Henkes (Bates College)

2008, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: Wade Elmer

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): ?

2008, Fall Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: ?

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): ?

2009, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: ?

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): ?

2010, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: ?

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): ?

2010, Fall Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: ?

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): ?

2011, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: ?

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): ?

2012, Spring Meeting

The Graying Gracefully Award: ?

The Stickelback Award: ?

Ketchum Award (graduate, oral): ?

Rankin Award (undergrad, oral): ?

Dean Award (graduate, poster): ?

Warren Award (undergrad, poster): ?